DealRadar AU
Updated 10-14 10:00
ShoppingPrice drop

TapLife tap installation $150 in Sydney (was $180), taps supplied & fitted from $183

TapLife
Posted 16h ago

TapLife tap installation $150 in Sydney (was $180), taps supplied & fitted from $183

16 days leftEnds Sat 31 October at 00:00

TapLife, a licensed NSW plumber, is offering standard tap replacement in the Sydney metro for $150 (down from $180) until 30 October. Pay just $1 to book, then pay the balance after the job is done. BYO tap or choose a supplied-and-installed option from $183.

Our readers say
Source: OzBargain66050 comments
Original title

[NSW] Tap Installation $150 (Was $180), Taps Supplied & Installed from $183

Something wrong?

Quick take

Good for
  • Replacing a tap in Sydney
  • BYO tap installation
Not for
  • Outside the Sydney metro
  • Complex plumbing work
Why it's worth a look
  • Flat rate includes removal, fitting and testing
  • $1 deposit, pay after you're happy
Watch out
  • Confirm postcode coverage
  • Extra work quoted separately
If it suits yousave ~$30, done in 10 min, easy
Worth it?
$30
Estimated saving (price drop + cashback + cash rewards)
You pay $150$180
Effort
Easyabout 10 min
Easy
NSW only
Any catches?
No real catches

Just 2 minor notes

See all risk notes ↓
Ends16 days leftSat 31 October at 00:00Who can do it: Specific groupsNo feedback yet — tell us how it went if you try it

Fill in your profile and we'll tell you whether you can do this (state, visa status, banks, memberships).

Set up my profile →
Tried it? Tell us how it went to help others

How did it go?

TapLife tap installation $150 in Sydney (was $180), taps supplied & fitted from $183

How to do it

  1. 1Visit the TapLife website and choose BYO installation ($150) or a supplied-and-installed option (e.g. Estilo Serena basin mixer $183)
  2. 2Enter your postcode on the site to confirm your address is covered in the Sydney metro
  3. 3Pick an available installation day and pay the $1 deposit by card, Apple Pay or Google Pay
  4. 4After installation, inspect the work and pay the remaining balance by cash or PayID
Money-saving tip: Replacing multiple taps? Book them in one visit – two taps $200, four $300, saving $100–$300 vs separate bookings.

Conditions

  • Sydney metro only – check your postcode on the website
  • $150 covers a standard replacement using existing plumbing; extra work (e.g. corroded pipes, seized valves) is quoted separately with your approval
  • Each additional standard tap in the same visit is $50 labour; two taps $200, four taps $300
  • Book by 30 October 2026; the rate returns to $180 on 31 October

Risks

  • NoteOnly available in NSW.
  • NoteStandard replacement doesn't cover extra work like corroded pipes or seized valves – quoted separately

Similar deals

Sports Direct
Price dropShoppingHigh value

Asics Gel-Nimbus 28 Men's Running Shoes $129 at Sports Direct

Save$141You pay $129$270

Sports Direct has the Asics Gel-Nimbus 28 men's running shoes on sale for $129, over 50% off and better than outlet pricing. Other colourways start at $199. Offer ends 21 October.

Effort
Very easy
Time
5 min
Ends
7 days left
Tesla
Price dropShoppingHigh value

Tesla Model Y Premium (Inventory Only) from $55,950 (Save $2,950)

Save$1,150You pay $55,950$58,900

Tesla is offering discounts on existing inventory for the Model Y Premium, starting at $55,950. This represents a saving of approximately $2,950 compared to standard pricing. Note that additional fees apply.

Effort
Easy
Time
15 min
Ends
78 days left
Sydney Tools
Price dropShoppingHigh value

Hikoki 36V MultiVolt Brushless 8pce Combo Kit (Plunge Saw, Impact Wrench, SDS + 4 Batteries) $2,399 Delivered

Save$1,051You pay $2,399$3,450

Sydney Tools exclusive: Hikoki 36V MultiVolt 8-piece combo kit with plunge saw, impact wrench, SDS hammer, angle grinder, blower and 4 batteries, $2,399 delivered. Comparable individual tools cost about $3,450+, so it's a solid saving for pro or serious DIY users.

Effort
Easy
Time
10 min
Ends
No end date
Amazon AU
Price dropShoppingHigh value

Breville Barista Express BES870CHR Coffee Machine $588 (RRP $999) Delivered on Amazon AU

Save$161You pay $588$999

Amazon AU has the Breville BES870CHR Barista Express coffee machine (charcoal) for $588, saving $411 off the $999 RRP, with free delivery. You also get 25% off coffee beans and 2 free bags of specialty beans when you register the product on Breville's site (T&Cs apply). Great for home baristas wanting an all-in-one espresso machine.

Effort
Very easy
Time
10 min
Ends
No end date
Supercheap Auto
Price dropShopping

Toolpro 100-Piece Screwdriver Set $34.99 (Was $70.99) at Supercheap Auto

Save$36You pay $34.99$70.99

Supercheap Auto has the Toolpro 100-piece screwdriver set for $34.99, down from $70.99. Great value for home DIY, with lifetime warranty. Offer ends 18 October.

Effort
Very easy
Time
5 min
Ends
4 days left
City Hatters
Promo codeShopping

City Hatters Wool Felt Hats 60% Off: $84 (Was $209) + Delivery

Save$56You pay $84$209
Limited stock

Selected City Hatters wool felt hats (Lachlan, Yarra, Murray) are $84 with code CITYHATTERS60, down from $209. Offer ends 18 Oct 2026, limited stock.

Effort
Easy
Time
5 min
Ends
4 days left
BikeChain
Price dropShopping

BBB Road Cycling Helmet $22 + $15 Delivery (Free over $100) at BikeChain

Save$73You pay $22$110

BikeChain and BBB website have BBB cycling helmets from $22, up to 80% off. Great for cyclists or anyone needing a spare helmet; free delivery on orders over $100, otherwise $15 shipping.

Effort
Easy
Time
5 min
Ends
No end date
Bunnings Warehouse
Price dropShopping

Estilo Stainless Steel Double Bowl Sink $49 at Bunnings

Save$40You pay $49$89

Bunnings has the Estilo Double Bowl Stainless Steel Sink (785x450x180mm, Grade 304) for $49. Great for kitchen renovations; free click & collect or OnePass delivery available.

Effort
Very easy
Time
10 min
Ends
No end date
Sports Direct
Price dropShoppingEnding soon

Sports Direct: 30-40% off Merrell hiking boots & trail shoes, Moab 3 from $154

Save$66You pay $154$219.99

Sports Direct is discounting Merrell hiking boots and trail runners by 30-40%, including the Moab 3 Mid Gore-Tex boots at $154 (was $219.99). Shipping is $10 Australia-wide, or free on orders over $150.

Effort
Easy
Time
10 min
Ends
12h left